Recruitment Privacy Policy

November 2020

This recruitment Privacy Policy explains how Qarad handles the personal data of our (potential) job applicants.

Summary

Who this recruitment Privacy Policy applies to and what it covers

This recruitment Privacy Policy applies to Qarad BV, with registered office address at Cipalstraat 3, 2440 Geel, Belgium.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your information in an open and transparent manner.

When we refer to “our Website” or “this Website” in this policy we mean the specific webpages with a URL commencing “http://www.qarad.com”.

In this privacy policy, your information is sometimes called “personal data” or “personal information”. We may also sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting and storing your personal information as “processing” such personal information.

What information we collect

When you apply for a role we collect and process the information that you provided to us. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method. We may keep a record of that correspondence.
The personal data that we collect or obtain may include:

  • your name;
  • date of birth;
  • e-mail address;
  • telephone number;
  • address;
  • country of residence;
  • your employment history;
  • qualifications;
  • skills and experience.

How we use information about you

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill Our job openings.

The legal grounds we use for processing personal information

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for our business.

Who we disclose your information to

We may share your personal data with any member of Qarad, and other trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and provide services to us such as professional advisors. We require minimum standards of confidentiality and data protection from such third parties.

Protection of your personal information

We use a range of physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. These measures include:

  • education and training to relevant staff to ensure they are aware of our privacy obligations when handling personal data;
  • technological security measures, including fire walls, encryption and anti-virus software;
  • physical security measures, such as staff security passes to access our premises.
 

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal data you send to us in the context of a job application on our systems for a period of 4 weeks after completion of the procedure.

Where is my data stored

The personal data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), however in some specific cases it may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards are in place.

Your rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:

  • obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal data and request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal data we hold about you, or correct such personal data that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal data that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal data;
  • withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on consent);
  • receive a copy of the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data to another party (to the extent the processing is based on consent or a contract);
  • object to our processing of your personal data.
 

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal data, please email info@qarad.com or call our office at +32(0)14 49 04 22.

You may also use these contact details if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your privacy.

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data or any privacy query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the EU Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) in your jurisdiction. The Belgian Data Protection Authority is Qarad’s supervisory authority and can be contacted via:

Belgian Data Protection Authority Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit (GBA)
Rue de la Presse 35 / Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Bruxelles / 1000 Brussel
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/ 
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/ 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this recruitment Privacy Policy from time to time.

To let you know when we make changes to this recruitment privacy policy, we will amend the implementation date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended Recruitment Privacy Policy will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information.